Our Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy of all individuals, and particularly students, using Mathspace is a priority for us. Details of how we do this are provided below.

Our Privacy Principles

Introduction

This Privacy Policy provides important information about the privacy practices of Mathspace Pty Ltd ("Mathspace", "us", or "we") for our website (www.mathspace.co) and mobile applications.

If you are under 18 years of age, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy with a parent or guardian and gain their consent prior to giving us your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store and disclose the personal information you provide to us as part of your use of our services. With respect to personal information, Mathspace is referring to information which can be used to personally identify a user, such as full name, email address or a photograph.

Within this Privacy Policy, we describe two types of users:

  1. Personal Users (Mathspace Essentials Users and Mathspace Plus Users); and
  2. School Users (Mathspace for Schools Learners and Mathspace for Schools Educators).

There are some differences between how we use the personal information of Personal Users and School Users. In particular, we apply extra privacy restrictions for School Users around advertising and to comply with laws around student privacy. Please ensure you read all sections that are relevant to you.

Collection of personal information

We take the information you provide to us very seriously, and we strive to put you in control of decisions around that information.

Mathspace collects the following information about you and your use of our services:

Personal information.

When you register for, browse and/or use our services, you may provide Mathspace with "personal information" (such as your full name, email address or a photograph) that can be used to identify you. You may choose to present that personal information to other users (generally your parents/guardians), if you submit a request for them to follow your progress. For School Users, your personal information is also presented to educators in your school or district.

Information about your use of our services and other user-provided information.

We may collect usage information about your use of certain features of our services, such as the number of problems you have attempted, the number of videos you have viewed and the amount of time spent to complete a problem. This enables us to better tailor educational experiences that are most appropriate for you.

Information from integrated services.

Mathspace allows for various single-sign-on (SSO) login options to make it easier for students to get started and save users having to remember multiple passwords for various services. If you choose to login through SSO or otherwise via an integrated service such as Google, Facebook, Microsoft or other learning management system, then Mathspace may collect personal information that is already associated with your integrated service account. By choosing to provide such information during registration or otherwise, you are giving Mathspace the permission to use, share and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Information obtained from other users.

We make available certain features on our services that allow other users to provide us with information about you. This information may include personal information. Generally, this occurs when parents or educator provide information relating to a student. For example, a parent may register an account for their child and provide us with certain information, such as the child’s name and email.

If a user elects to use any referral service we may provide for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend's name and email address. Mathspace may then send the friend an email inviting them to visit the site. Mathspace stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this email. The friend may request to be removed from any future emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the invitation.

Location information.

We may collect and use information about your location (such as your country) to provide you with tailored educational experiences for your region, but we do not collect the precise geolocation of you or your device.

Mathspace uses personal information in the following ways:

To enhance our services and the services we provide.

Mathspace uses the personal information you provide or that we collect to enhance our relationship with you and to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all of the features and services that we provide. Mathspace, for instance, remembers your recent activity so we can recommend the most appropriate content for you on your next visit. If you have given Mathspace consent, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about Mathspace’s features, services and other offerings that may be of interest to you. Under certain circumstances and if we obtain your consent (for example, if you submit a testimonial and agree to make it public), we may post your personal information on our website.

To understand how you and other users use our services.

Mathspace uses any non-personally identifiable information that you provide or that we collect from users in an aggregated format to understand and analyse the usage trends, learning behaviours and preferences of our users, to improve the way our services work and look, and to create new features and functionality.

To enable your participation in Mathspace partnership arrangements.

From time-to-time, it is possible that our website will request information from users via surveys or contests. These contests may be run by third party partners and participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose information as part of that participation. If you grant us permission to share your personal information with authorised partners, not-for-profit organisations and other entities that are not affiliated with Mathspace, we will only provide to these third parties the information you have authorised or asked us to share to these third parties.

Ownership of data for School Users

In addition to presenting student data within our service we provide Schools the ability to download data of student activity on our Services to a CSV file. This data is owned by the School and continues to be the property of and under the control of the School.

Data retention.

Any user may request a deletion of account details at any time. School administrators may also request a deletion of account details at any time on behalf of their School users. In such cases we will first allow the school to download any data to a CSV file for their ownership. We will then proceed to delete any personal data including names, emails and School name from our database. We will maintain deidentified transactional data for the purposes of improving our adaptive recommendations to all users which is a core part of our service.

For all account deletion requests we may continue to store data on our backup databases for a period of up to 90 days as part of our regular backup processes for restoring user data in case of emergency.

Technical information.

To provide a personalised learning and high-quality experience for our users, we may use various technologies that automatically record certain technical information from your browser or device, including standard log files, or web beacons. This technical information may include your internet protocol (IP) address, device or browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, clickstream data, operating system and the dates and times that you visit our website. We do this to better understand how our users are using our website so we can improve site functionality and the services we offer you.

Like most websites, whether or not you are a registered member, we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. Cookies remember information about your activities on a website and enable us to provide you with a more personalised learning experience. Mathspace may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears automatically after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our website. You can, however, remove a persistent cookie at any time. Please review your web browser "Help" file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. However, without cookies you will not have access to certain services and features on our website.

Mathspace uses a variety of third-party service providers to provide the best possible service to our users such as Intercom for customer support, Google Analytics to understand our website usage and New Relic to monitor the performance of our servers. We may share information with such parties only as far as we need to for the purposes of customer support, communication with users and for improving our services. We may also allow third-party service providers to place and read their own cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect information through our website. This information is collected directly and automatically by these third parties, and Mathspace does not participate in these data transmissions. Mathspace will, wherever feasible, contractually obligate our third-party service providers to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Except for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy, Mathspace WILL NOT disclose the information that it obtains from you to third parties without your express written permission, or where we believe, in good faith, that the law requires us to disclose the information.

Mathspace WILL NOT sell, trade or assign any unaggregated personal information that it collects to third parties. We, however, may aggregate the information that we collect from users of our website to create demographic profiles and performance profiles regarding the progress of students who use our services.

Mathspace may share aggregated information with marketing professionals or potential investors. This aggregated information will be compiled and reported in the form of ANONYMOUS group statistics only in such a manner that makes individual student users unidentifiable.

We may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws.

Advertising to personal users

Mathspace undertakes various marketing and advertising activities online to make potential users aware of our services. As part of this, we may use third party software to collect information about visitors’ interaction with our services that does not personally identify them. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content and your location information associated with your IP address. We use this data to serve relevant advertisements to visitors and personal users.

We will never knowingly advertise products and services targeting visitors identified as School Users.

We may share anonymous or aggregate data to improve our services and learn more about our users.

In certain occasions, Mathspace may work with business partners to improve our services or offerings. We may disclose automatically collected and other aggregate non-personal information to authorised business partners to conduct research on online education or assist in understanding the usage, viewing and demographic patterns for certain programs, content, services, promotions and/or functionality of our services.

We may share data when necessary or appropriate to protect Mathspace or others.

Mathspace may disclose information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; to protect Mathspace from fraudulent, abusive or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of our services; or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Mathspace, our users or others.

Our approach to data security

Data security is important to you, and to us.

Mathspace uses a combination of physical, managerial and technical safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information and other information we store in connection with our services. For example, when you enter sensitive information, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) or similar technologies. However, no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Mathspace uses Amazon Web Services to host our website, with personal information stored in an encrypted database. Our website is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting our website from countries with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as those countries. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of your personal information for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the transfer of your personal information to the United States (as indicated above).

If we learn of a data security incident that compromises or appears to compromise your personal information, then we will attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may also post a notice on our website if a data security incident occurs.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

As mentioned above, we disclose personal information outside of Australia to Amazon Web Services, our website host, which is located in the United States.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia (including to the United States, for the purposes mentioned above) and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws. We will, however, take steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with Australian Privacy Principles.

Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. Mathspace will contact users via email if any policy change diminishes privacy rights that they were entitled to prior to those policy changes. Please ensure you have added an email address to your Mathspace account if you wish to be notified of any Privacy Policy changes.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details set out below (under "Contact Us"). Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached any laws relating to privacy, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below (under "Contact Us"). Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about this Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or to make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Mathspace Pty Ltd
Suite 1102 418A Elizabeth St
Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia
[email protected]