Mathspace
Mathspace

Our Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy of all individuals, and particularly students, using Mathspace is a priority for us. Details of how we do this are provided below.

Our Privacy Principles

  • We abide by all Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act.
  • We abide by all FERPA and GDPR requirements.
  • We are committed to creating a safe and secure online environment for our users.
  • We strive to be as open and transparent as possible. We have endeavoured to write this policy in a way that is clear and easy to navigate. It is important to us that our users can easily understand the personal information we collect about them and how we protect their privacy.
  • We will never sell your personal information to third parties.
  • We take the protection of your personal information very seriously, using the best of modern technology feasible for us to protect data and restrict unauthorised access to that information.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy provides important information about the privacy practices of Mathspace Pty Ltd ("Mathspace", "us", or "we") for our website (www.mathspace.co) and mobile applications.

If you are under 18 years of age, please be sure to read this Privacy Policy with a parent or guardian and gain their consent prior to giving us your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store and disclose the personal information you provide to us as part of your use of our services. With respect to personal information, Mathspace is referring to information which can be used to personally identify a user, such as full name, email address or a photograph.

Collection of personal information

We take the information you provide to us very seriously, and we strive to put you in control of decisions around that information.

Mathspace collects the following information about you and your use of our services:

Personal information

When you register for, browse and/or use our services, you may provide Mathspace with "personal information" (such as your full name, email address or a photograph) that can be used to identify you. You may choose to present that personal information to other users (generally your parents/guardians), if you submit a request for them to follow your progress. For students, your personal information is also presented to educators in your school or district.

Information about your use of our services and other user-provided information

We may collect usage information about your use of certain features of our services, such as the number of problems you have attempted, the number of videos you have viewed and the amount of time spent to complete a problem. This enables us to better tailor educational experiences that are most appropriate for you.

Information from integrated services

Mathspace allows for various single-sign-on (SSO) login options to make it easier for students to get started and save users having to remember multiple passwords for various services. If you choose to login through SSO or otherwise via an integrated service such as Google, Facebook, Microsoft or other learning management system, then Mathspace may collect personal information that is already associated with your integrated service account. By choosing to provide such information during registration or otherwise, you are giving Mathspace the permission to use, share and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Information obtained from other users

We make available certain features on our services that allow other users to provide us with information about you. This information may include personal information. Generally, this occurs when teachers provide information relating to a student. For example, a teacher may register an account for their student and provide us with certain information, such as the student’s name and email.

Location information

We may collect and use information about your location (such as your country) to provide you with tailored educational experiences for your region, but we do not collect the precise geolocation of you or your device.

Mathspace uses personal information in the following ways:

To enhance our services and the services we provide

Mathspace uses the personal information you provide or that we collect to enhance our relationship with you and to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all of the features and services that we provide. Mathspace, for instance, remembers your recent activity so we can recommend the most appropriate content for you on your next visit. If you have given Mathspace consent, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about Mathspace’s features, services and other offerings that may be of interest to you. Under certain circumstances and if we obtain your consent (for example, if you submit a testimonial and agree to make it public), we may post your personal information on our website.

To understand how you and other users use our services

Mathspace uses any non-personally identifiable information that you provide or that we collect from users in an aggregated format to understand and analyse the usage trends, learning behaviours and preferences of our users, to improve the way our services work and look, and to create new features and functionality.

Ownership of student data

In addition to presenting student data within our service we provide Schools the ability to download data of student activity on our Services to a CSV file. This data is owned by the School and continues to be the property of and under the control of the School.

Data retention

Any user may request a deletion of account details at any time. School administrators may also request a deletion of account details at any time on behalf of their School users. In such cases we will first allow the school to download any data to a CSV file for their ownership. We will then proceed to delete any personal data including names, emails and School name from our database. We will maintain deidentified transactional data for the purposes of improving our adaptive recommendations to all users which is a core part of our service.

For all account deletion requests we may continue to store data on our backup databases for a period of up to 90 days as part of our regular backup processes for restoring user data in case of emergency.

Technical information

To provide a personalised learning and high-quality experience for our users, we may use various technologies that automatically record certain technical information from your browser or device, including standard log files, or web beacons. This technical information may include your internet protocol (IP) address, device or browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, clickstream data, operating system and the dates and times that you visit our website. We do this to better understand how our users are using our website so we can improve site functionality and the services we offer you.

Like most websites, whether or not you are a registered member, we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. Cookies remember information about your activities on a website and enable us to provide you with a more personalised learning experience. Mathspace may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears automatically after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our website. You can, however, remove a persistent cookie at any time. Please review your web browser "Help" file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. However, without cookies you will not have access to certain services and features on our website.

Mathspace WILL NOT sell, trade or assign any unaggregated personal information that it collects to third parties. We, however, may aggregate the information that we collect from users of our website to create demographic profiles and performance profiles regarding the progress of students who use our services.

We may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws.

Access and update your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you in a human readable and/or industry standard format. We also provide facilities on our services for you to update your personal information. If you cannot find a way to update certain personal information yourself, or if you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

You can request to have your personal information permanently deleted from our services. Please allow 90 days from the date of the request for removal from our services and those of our third parties to be completed.

Data security

Mathspace uses a combination of physical, managerial and technical safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information and other information we store in connection with our services.

Our privacy policy has been specifically designed to meet Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act, FERPA and GDPR laws.

Annual review

We review our data security and privacy policies annually to ensure they are effective, reasonable, and meet regulatory requirements.

Third party service providers

We work with third party service providers with agreements that ensure that our data security and privacy requirements are protected.

Hosting services

Mathspace uses Amazon Web Services (AWS) to host our web application and store data, including personal data, in encrypted formats. Use of AWS abides by the Australian Privacy Act and the Privacy Principles governing data collection in Australia. For more information, please refer to AWS Compliance Programs and Whitepaper: Using AWS in the context of Australian Privacy Considerations.

Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. Mathspace will contact users via email if any policy change diminishes privacy rights that they were entitled to prior to those policy changes. Please ensure you have added an email address to your Mathspace account if you wish to be notified of any Privacy Policy changes.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached any laws relating to privacy, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below (under "Contact Us"). Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about this Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or to make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Mathspace Pty Ltd
Suite 1102 418A Elizabeth St
Surry Hills NSW 2010, Australia
[email protected]